Tag Archives: Muslims who won political office in 2018

Rep. Ilhan Omar, 1 of 50 Muslims elected to political office in 2018, declares ‘This is not going to be the country of white people’

On April 30, 2019, at the “Black Women in defense of Ilhan Omar” event in Washington, DC, organized by Black Lives Matter, communist Angela Davis, and Rep. Ayanna Pressley (D-Mass.), freshman Congresswoman Ilhan Omar (D-Minn.), 37, the bigamist who married her brother, said:

“The occupant of the White House…and his allies are doing everything that they can to distance themselves and misinform the public from the monsters that they created that is terrorizing the Jewish community and the Muslim community. This is not going to be the country of the xenophobics. This is not going to be the country of white people. This is not going to be the country of the few. This is going to be the country of the many.”

Source: Newsweek

Ilhan Omar is just the tip of the iceberg.

Below is a list of Muslims who won political office in 2018, the vast majority of whom are Democrats (source: The Washington Standard):

Federal

  1. Rep. Rashida Tlaib (D), MI 13th Congressional District
  2. Keith Ellison (D), MN Attorney General
  3. Rep. Ilhan Omar (D), MN 5th Congressional District
  4. Rep Andre Carson (D), IN 7th Congressional District

State

  1. Sheikh Rahman (D), GA State Senate District 5
  2. Safiya Wazir (D), NH State House Merrimack 17 District
  3. Robert Jackson (D), NY State Senate District 31
  4. Nasif Majeed (D), NC State House District 99
  5. Mujtaba Mohammed (D), NC State Senate District 38
  6. Mohamud Noor (D), MN State House District 60B
  7. Jason Dawkins (D), PA State House District 179
  8. Hodan Hassan (D), MN State House District 62A
  9. Charles Fall (D), NY State House District 61
  10. Ako Abdul-Samad (D), IA State House District 35
  11. Aboul Khan (R), NH State House Rockingham 20 District
  12. Abdullah Hammoud (D), MI State House District 15
  13. Abbas Akhil (D), NM State House District

County

  1. Sam Baydoun (D), MI Wayne County Commission District 13
  2. Sadia Gul Covert (D), IL Dupage County Board District 5
  3. Sabina Taj, MD Howard County Board of Education
  4. Mohammad Ramadan, NJ Passaic County Board of Education
  5. Cheryl Sudduth, CA West County Wastewater District Director
  6. Babur Lateef, VA Prince William County School Board
  7. Assad Akhter (D), NJ Passaic County Board of Chosen Freeholders
  8. Abdul “Al” Haidous (D), MI Wayne County Commission District 11

Municipal

  1. Salman Bhojani, TX Euless City Council Place 6
  2. Dawn Haynes, NJ Newark Public Schools School Board
  3. Yasir Khogali, MI City of Plymouth District Library Board
  4. Mohamed Khairullah, NJ Prospect Park Mayor
  5. Mohamed Al-Hamdani, OH Dayton Public Schools Board of Education
  6. Mo Seifeldein, VA Alexandria City Council
  7. Maimona Afzal Berta, CA Franklin-McKinley School Board
  8. Jihan Aiyash, MI Hamtramck Public School Board
  9. Javed Ellahie, CA Monte Sereno City Council
  10. Hazim Yassin, NJ Red Bank City Council
  11. Haseeb Javed, VA Manassas Park City Council
  12. Farrah Khan, CA Irvine City Council
  13. Ali Taj, CA Artesia City Council
  14. Alaa Matari, NJ Prospect Park Borough Council
  15. Alaa “Al” Abdel-Aziz, NJ Paterson City Council Ward 6
  16. Aisha Wahab, CA Hayward City Council
  17. Ahmad Zahra, CA Fullerton City Council District 5
  18. Salim Patel, NJ Passaic City Council
  19. Sabina Zafar, CA San Ramon City Council

Judiciary

  1. Shahabuddeen Ally, NYC Civil Court, NY County
  2. Sam Salamey, MI District Courts, District 19
  3. Rabeea Collier, TX District Courts, 113th District
  4. Halim Dhanidina, CA Court of Appeal, Second Appellate District, Division Three
  5. George Abdallah Jr., CA Superior Court of San Joaquin County, Office 12
  6. Adel A. Harb, MI Wayne County Circuit Court

Deplorable Kel formulated a list of Muslims-in-political-office by state.

California 

  1. Cheryl Sudduth – West County Wastewater District Director
  2. George Abdallah Jr. – Superior Court of San Joaquin County, Office 12
  3. Halim Dhanidina – Court of Appeal, Second Appellate District, Division Three
  4. Maimona Afzal Berta – Franklin-McKinley Board of Education
  5. Javed Ellahie – Monte Sereno City Council
  6. Al Jabbar – Anaheim Union High School District Board of Trustees
  7. Ahmad Zahra – Fullerton City Council District 5
  8. Aisha Wahab – Hayward City Council
  9. Ali Taj – Artesia City Council
  10. Farrah Khan – Irvine City Council
  11. Sabina Zafar – San Ramon City Council

Florida 

Amira Dajani Fox (R) – State Attorney

Georgia

Sheikh Rahman (D) – State Senate District 5

Illinois 

Sadia Gul Covert (D) – Dupage County Board District 5

Indiana

Andre Carson (D) – 7th Congressional District

Iowa

Ako Abdul-Samad (D) – State House District 35

Maryland 

Sabina Taj – Howard County Board of Education

Michigan

  1. Rashida Tlaib (D) – 13th Congressional District
  2. Abdullah Hammoud (D) – State House District 15
  3. Abdul “Al” Haidous (D) – Wayne County Commission District 11
  4. Sam Baydoun (D) – Wayne County Commission District 13
  5. Adel A. Harb – Wayne County Circuit Court
  6. Sam Salamey – District Courts, District 19

Minnesota

  1. Ilhan Omar (D) – 5th Congressional District
  2. Keith Ellison (D) – Attorney General
  3. Hodan Hassan (D) – State House District 62A
  4. Mohamud Noor (D) – State House District 60B
  5. Siad Ali (D) – District 3 member of the Minneapolis Board of Education

New Hampshire 

  1. Aboul Khan (R) – State House Rockingham 20 District
  2. Safiya Wazir (D) – State House Merrimack 17 District

New Jersey 

  1. Assad Akhter (D) – Passaic County Board of Chosen Freeholders
  2. Alaa “Al” Abdel-Aziz – Paterson City Council Ward 6
  3. Mohammad Ramadan – Passaic County Board of Education
  4. Alaa Matari – Prospect Park Borough Council
  5. Dawn Haynes – Newark Public Schools School Board
  6. Hazim Yassin – Red Bank City Council
  7. Mohamed Khairullah – Prospect Park Mayor
  8. Salim Patel – Passaic City Council

New Mexico 

Abbas Akhil (D) – State House District 20

New York

  1. Charles Fall (D) – State House District 61
  2. Robert Jackson (D) – State Senate District 3
  3. Shahabuddeen Ally – NYC Civil Court, NY County

North Carolina 

  1. Mujtaba Mohammed (D) – State Senate District 38
  2. Nasif Majeed (D) – State House District 99

Ohio

Mohamed Al-Hamdani – Dayton Public Schools Board of Education

Pennsylvania

Jason Dawkins (D) – State House District 179

Texas

  1. Rabeea Collier – District Courts, 113th District
  2. Salman Bhojani – Euless City Council Place 6

Virginia 

  1. Babur Lateef – Prince William County School Board
  2. Haseeb Javed – Manassas Park City Council
  3. Mo Seifeldein – Alexandria City Council

H/t greenworxx

~Eowyn

Better than Drudge Report. Check out Whatfinger News, the Internet’s conservative frontpage founded by ex-military

Please follow and like us:
error0