Tag Archives: GenealogyBank.com

Where are Obama’s daughters’ baby pics and birth records?

I got an email this morning from FOTM reader Dave McMullen, asking why there aren’t baby pictures of Obama’s two daughters, Malia and Sasha.

Wikipedia says “Barack and Michelle Obama have two daughters: Malia Ann, born on July 4, 1998, and Natasha (known as Sasha), born on June 10, 2001.

So I did a Google Image search for Obama’s daughters. I couldn’t find any baby pics of Malia or Sasha; neither could Dave.

The youngest-looking pic of the girls I found (see below) was in an article extolling Michelle Obama, dated August 20, 2007, on the website Afrobella. The pic is undated. If we go by the date of the Afrobella article, Malia would be 9 years old and Sasha would be 6 years old.

Afrobella pic of O family

In contrast, Dave found a website with a pic of Laura Bush, wife of President George W. Bush, holding their two-month-old twins, Jenna and Barbara.

Laura Bush with babies

I have seen pics of Barack and Michelle’s wedding, like this one below, but none of Michelle pregnant with child.

obama_Wedding

Then I went on the website Ancestry.com, and searched for birth records of Malia Obama, b. 1998, and Natasha Obama, b. 2001. These are the results:

Malia Obama 3

Natasha Obama3

In other words, Ancestry.com has no birth records for Malia or Natasha Obama.

Then I paid $9.95 for a trial membership in GenealogyBank.com so that I can search that website for the Obama girls’ birth records.

Below is a screenshot I took from genealogybank.com of the result of my search for Malia Obama. I’ve circled in red the date and time when I accessed the website. Click the image below to enlarge.

Malia Obama1

As you can see above, the only thing genealogybank.com has in its newspaper archives on Malia Obama is an article by Sen. Obama titled “Progress on campaign finance reform,” in the Chicago newspaper Hyde Park Herald of August 26, 1998, in which Obama (presumably) mentioned Malia. Here’s the newspaper clip (the words are rather blurry):

Malia Obama2

Below is a screenshot I took from genealogybank.com of the result of my search for Natasha Obama. I’ve circled in red the date and time when I accessed the website. Click the image below to enlarge.

Natasha Obama1

The only thing genealogybank.com has on Natasha Obama is an article in Hyde Park Herald of  July 4, 2001, again by Sen. Obama titled “Tallying wins and losses in Springfield Springfield report,” in which he wrote “The newest addition to the Obama family — Natasha — was born on June 10th, and Michelle and I have been busy changing diapers.” Click image below to enlarge.

Natasha Obama2

In other words, I couldn’t find any birth records of either Malia Obama or Natasha Obama on either ancestry.com or genealogybank.com.

The same Wikipedia entry I had referenced at the beginning of this post states that Malia and Natasha Obama were both delivered by their parents’ friend Dr. Anita Blanchard at University of Chicago Medical Center.”

Wikipedia’s source of that assertion is an article of Jodi Kantor titled “Obama’s Friends Form Strategy to Stay Close,” in The New York Times of December 13, 2008. The article is about a group of Obama’s closest friends in Chicago, among whom are Valerie Jarrett (now Obama’s senior White House adviser) and a black man named Martin Nesbitt who is now, according to NYT, a “real estate executive”. Nesbitt’s wife is Dr. Anita Blanchard.

O's Chicago friends - Martin Nesbitt, Valerie Jarrett, Dr. Eric Whitakerl to r: Martin Nesbitt, Valerie Jarrett, BHO, Dr. Eric Whitaker

Alas, the NYT article does NOT say that Dr. Blanchard had delivered Obama’s daughters. Instead, what the article says is “Mr. Nesbitt’s wife, Dr. Anita Blanchard, delivered nearly all the children [of Obama and his closest friends in Chicago], and the adults became their godparents.”

If anyone can find baby pictures and birth records of Malia Obama and/or Natasha Obama, please let me know!

H/t FOTM’s Dave McMullen

UPDATE (Nov. 29):

Reader scannersliveinvain found this pic of Barack and Michelle with an infant Malia (Source). I’m no photoshop expert, but the figures of Mooch and Barry look too sharply delineated from the background.

Barack Obama, Michelle Obama, Malia Obama

Reader Sao Ken found this pic of baby Sasha with her 3-years older sister Malia (source: globalgrind.com):

baby Sasha Obama

UPDATE (Dec.1):

Here’s another pic of young Malia and Sasha (source). Whose hairy arm is that behind the girls? (h/t FOTM reader JS):

sasha-malia-obama-babies

UPDATE (Dec. 3, 2013):

Attorney Orly Taitz is wondering if Natasha Obama had been adopted from Morocco, and has issued a call for help, Dec. 1, 2013:

I am looking for any and all information in regards to Michelle and Barack Obama travelling to Morocco in 2000-2001, one way trip for Natasha (Sasha) Obama from Morocco in and around 2000, possibly 2001, If you have such info, please, forward it to Orly.Taitz@hushmail.com

Responding to a comment from a reader accusing her of “going after” Obama’s daughters — just as commenters here on FOTM similarly have accused me of “going after” the girls when all Taitz and I are doing is simply to ask questions — Taitz wrote this comment:

dr_taitz@yahoo.com
December 2nd, 2013 @ 7:15 am

Nobody is going after the children. It is a legitimate question: why there are no birth certificates and birth records for Malia and Sasha Obama, while there such records for children of other presidents? For example, media questioned, whether Sarah Palin’s youngest child is actually her daughter’s child, Sarah Palin produced his hospital birth certificate. Media reported on adoption of McCain’s second daughter Bridget, on adoption of Romney’s grand children, on birth of two of Romney’s grand children by a surrogate, why not provide an explanation, why there are no birth records of Malia and Sasha Obama in national databases, while all the other records are there. This is particularly of interest, as it was shown that Barack Obama is using a stolen Connecticut Social Security number of Harrison Bounel, which failed both e-verify and SSNVS and fabricated IDs. What is going on?

~Eowyn

Ancestry.com still has Adam Lanza’s date-of-death as a day before the Sandy Hook massacre

3 days ago, I did a post on my discovery that, according to the information on genealogybank.com, the SSDI (Social Security Death Index) had changed the date-of-death for alleged Sandy Hook mass murderer Adam Lanza, from the previous Dec. 13, 2012 to Dec. 14, 2012. (Click here for my post.)

The date-of-death of Dec. 13, 2012 is significant because that means Lanza had died a day BEFORE the massacre of 20 first-grade school children (and 6 adults) which had ignited a nationwide move to “control” guns and ban “assault weapons.”

On January 20, 2013, I had taken a screenshot of that Dec. 13, 2012 SSDI record precisely as a safeguard against that record being altered or scrubbed. Here it is:

Adam Lanza died 12-13-2012

Well, it appears SSDI had communicated the change of date, from Dec. 13, 2012 to Dec. 14, 2012, only to genealogybank.com.

Sharp-eyed FOTM reader kab made an important discovery:

Another website, Ancestry.com, still has the SSDI date-of-death for Adam Lanza as December 13, 2012!

I just took a screenshot of that Ancestry.com page, as proof and also as a prophylactic against Ancestry.com altering or scrubbing that information in the days to come — as I’m sure it will.

Adam Lanza SSDI ancestry.com

Note that I had taken the screenshot at 7:08AM, on 2/5/2013.

When one sets out to deceive, it’d be helpful to get the story straight.

GenealogyBank.com and Ancestry.com really must do better at coordinating with each other. Tssk, tssk.

A big h/t to kab! :D

Update (Feb. 18, 2013):

In a comment, a reader asked if Ancestry.com still has Lanza’s date-of-death as Dec. 13, 2012.

Nope!

As we had expected, Ancestry.com finally got caught up with genealogybank.com. Ancestry.com now says SSDI’s date-of-death (DoD) for Adam Lanza is Dec. 14, 2012. LOL

Here’s a screenshot I just took of the Ancestry.com page with the new DoD:

Ancestry Adam Lanza new SSDI

~Eowyn

SSDI changed Adam Lanza’s date-of-death from Dec. 13 to Dec. 14, 2012 !!!

The Social Security Death Index (SSDI) is a database of death records created from the federal government Social Security Administration’s Death Master File Extract. SSDI data are available free-of-charge on genealogy websites, including GenealogyBank.com.

On January 20, 2013, I did a post on the curious discovery that, according to SSDI, alleged Sandy Hook mass murderer Adam Lanza had died on December 13, 2012 — one day BEFORE the massacre of 20 children and 6 adults at Sandy Hook Elementary School in Newtown, Connecticut. This was the information was on the website GenealogyBank.com:

Adam P. Lanza: Social Security Death Index (SSDI) Death Record
Name: Adam P. Lanza
State of Issue: New Hampshire
Date of Birth: Wednesday April 22, 1992
Date of Death: Thursday December 13, 2012
Est. Age at Death: 20 years, 7 months, 21 days
Confirmation: Proven

I took a screenshot of that GenealogyBank.com page on Adam Lanza, as a prophylactic in case the site scrubs or alters the page. As you can see (bottom right of the image below), I took the screenshot at 2:29 pm on 1/20/2013:

As recent as two days ago, on January 31, 2013, I again went on that genealogybank.com page and saw that the SSDI date-of-death for Adam Lanza was still listed as December 13, 2012.

I just checked the site again.

You’re not gonna believe this -

The date of death is now changed to December 14, 2012!!!!!!!!!

Here’s a screenshot I just took, where you can see that it was taken at 1:32 PM on 2/2/2013:

Adam Lanza's altered SSDI

It is also noteworthy that of the 28 people (20 children, 8 adults) who allegedly were killed on December 14, 2012, in Newtown, Connecticut, SSDI had the date-of-death for 26 people (Nancy Lanza; 19 children and 6 adults at Sandy Hook Elementary School) as December 14, 2012. (There is no SSDI for one child victim, Ana Marquez-Greene.) Of the 28 people killed that day, only Adam Lanza’s date-of-death was December 13, 2012that is, until SSDI recently changed it to December 14, 2012.

In other words, according to the original SSDI entry, the man who we are told was the lone gunman who perpetrated the Sandy Hook massacre, had died the day before he killed his 27 victims!

Will wonders ever cease…. [Snark]

Update (Feb. 5, 2013):

As of today, another genealogy website, Ancestry.com, says SSDI has Adam Lanza’s date-of-death as Dec. 13, 2012. See “Ancestry.com still has Adam Lanza’s date-of-death as a day before the Sandy Hook massacre.”

~Eowyn

Dec. 14 was date of death for every Sandy Hook massacre victim, except Adam Lanza

On January 20, I did a post on the startling information that Social Security Death Index, as conveyed by the website GenealogyBank, says alleged Sandy Hook mass murderer Adam Lanza had died on December 13, 2012 — a day before the massacre.

The Social Security Death Index (SSDI) is a database of death records created from the federal government Social Security Administration’s Death Master File Extract. Most persons who have died since 1936 who had a Social Security number and whose death has been reported to the Social Security Administration are listed in the SSDI. Unlike the Death Master File, the SSDI is available free from several genealogy websites. The “state of issue” refers to the state that had issued the Social Security number.

The SSDI is not error-free. WSMV.com reports in 2012 that Social Security mistakenly declares about 1,000 people dead every month who aren’t, according to one government report.

After my post on Adam Lanza, a reader sent FOTM an email asking if SSDI has death records on the 20 children and 6 adults whom Lanza allegedly had killed in Sandy Hook Elementary School on December 14. So we looked into this. Here’s our report.

According to genealogybank.com, SSDI has death records on all but one of the 26 Sandy Hook victims:

  1. Charlotte Bacon: age 6; born Feb. 22, 2006; died Dec. 14, 2012; State of issue (SOI) New Jersey.
  2. Daniel G. Barden: age 7; b. Sept. 27, 2005; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI New York.
  3. Rachel D’Avino: At first we couldn’t a SSDI for her, but when we conducted a re-search for “Rachel Davino” (instead of “D’Avino”) we did find her SSDI: age 29; b. July 17, 1983; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI Connecticut.
  4. Olivia R. Engel: age 6; b. July 18, 2006; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI Connecticut.
  5. Josephine G. Gay: age 7; b. Dec. 11, 2005; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI Maryland.
  6. Dylan C. Hockley: age 6; b. Mar. 8, 2006; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI Maryland.
  7. Dawn Lafferty Hochsprung: age 47; b. June 28, 1965; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI Connecticut.
  8. Madeleine F. Hsu: age 6; b. July 10, 2006; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI Connecticut.
  9. Catherine V. Hubbard: age 6; b. June 8, 2006; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI Connecticut.
  10. Chase M. Kowalski: age 7; b. Oct. 31, 2005; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI Connecticut.
  11. Jesse M. Lewis: age 6; b. June 30, 2006; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI Connecticut.
  12. James Mattioli: age 6; b. Mar. 22, 2006; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI Connecticut.
  13. Grace A. McDonnell: age 7; b. Nov. 4, 2005; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI Connecticut.
  14. Anne Marie Murphy: age 52; b. July 25, 1960; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI New York.
  15. Emilie A. Parker: age 6; b. May 12, 2006; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI Utah.
  16. Jack A. Pinto: age 6; b. May 6, 2006; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI Connecticut.
  17. Noah S. Pozner: age 6; b. Nov. 20, 2006; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI Connecticut.
  18. Caroline P. Previdi: age 6; b. Sept. 7, 2006; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI Connecticut.
  19. Jessica A. Rekos: age 6, b. May 10, 2006; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI Connecticut.
  20. Avielle R. Richman: age 6; b. Oct. 17, 2006; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI California.
  21. Lauren G. Rousseau: age 30; b. June 8, 1982; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI Connecticut.
  22. Mary J. Sherlach: age 56; b. Feb. 11, 1956; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI New York.
  23. Victoria L. Soto: age 27; b. Nov. 4, 1985; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI Connecticut.
  24. Benjamin A. Wheeler: age 6; b. Sept. 12, 2006; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI New York.
  25. Allison Wyatt: age 6; b. July 3, 2006; d. Dec. 14, 2012; SOI Connecticut.

There is no SSDI for one Sandy Hook victim: Ana Marquez-Greene, age 6. Ana was mixed-race; her father is jazz musician Jimmy Greene.

So we searched for her SSDI again, using two variations of her last name:

  • An SSDI was found for “Ana Delia Greene”: b. 1968; d. 2010; SOI Arizona.
  • A search for SSDI for “Ana Marquez” found 36 Ana Marquezes, none of whom was the age of Ana Marquez-Greene of Sandy Hook. 

The lack of a SSDI for Ana Marquez-Greene may be because her parents had not yet obtained a Social Security card/number for her.

Ana Marquez-GreeneL to r: Ana’s brother, Jimmy Greene, Nelba Marquez-Greene; Ana Marquez-Greene

Note that the Date of Death for all of the above 25 Sandy Hook victims, as well as Adam Lanza’s mother, Nancy Lanza, is December 14, 2012.

Of the 28 people (20 children, 8 adults) who allegedly were killed on December 14, 2012, in Newtown, Connecticut, only Adam Lanza’s date of death is December 13, 2012 — one day before the massacre.

In other words, according to SSDI, the man who (we are told) killed the other 27 had died the day before!

Here’s the screenshot I took on January 20, 2013, of the SSDI for Adam Lanza on genealogybank.com, showing his date-of-death as December 13, 2012:

As recent as two days ago, on January 31, 2013, genealogybank.com still had the SSDI date of death for Adam Lanza as December 13, 2012.

I just checked the site again. You’re not gonna believe this – The date of death is now changed to December 14, 2012!!!!!!!!!

Here’s a screenshot I took, where you can see that I’d taken the screenshot at 1:32 PM, 2/2/2013:

Adam Lanza's altered SSDI

We also came across this piece of oddity: The media used a photo of a different girl, Lily Gaubert, for Sandy Hook victim Allison Wyatt.

Lily GaubertLily Gaubert

On her Facebook page, Cathy Gaubert says someone lifted her very much alive daughter Lily’s pic from her Flickr page and used it as Sandy Hook victim Allison Wyatt’s.

cathy-gaubert

Only when Cathy Gaubert found out that her daughter’s photo was identified to be that of the dead Allison Wyatt that the media replaced the photo of Lily Gaubert with a photo of Allison Wyatt.

Allison Wyatt (real pic)Allison Wyatt

~Eowyn & Steve

Update (Feb. 5, 2013):

I ran all the victims on another genealogy website, Ancestry.com, and can confirm that the date-of-death for all of them, except Adam Lanza, is December 14, 2012. Unlike genealogybank.com that’s changed Adam’s date-of-death to Dec. 14, 2012, Ancestry.com still has the date as Dec. 13, 2012, according to SSDI.

I also found an obituary on Ancestry.com for Ana Grace Marquez Greene, died Dec. 14 2012. But I cannot find an SSDI for the girl on Ancestry.com, using variations on her last name of “Greene,” “Marquez-Greene”, or “Marquez.”

~Eowyn

SSDI says Adam Lanza died a day before Sandy Hook massacre

Adam (l); Nancy (r)

Adam (l) and Nancy (r) Lanza

More “make crazy” information on the Sandy Hook massacre.

On December 14, 2012, beginning at around 9:30 a.m., a lone gunman, 20-year-old Adam Lanza, blasted past the security system of Sandy Hook Elementary School in Newtown, Connecticut, and killed 20 first-grade students and 6 adults.

Before his killing spree in the school, Lanza had first killed his 52-year-old mother by shooting her four times in the face as she was lying in bed in the family mansion on Yogonanda Street.

When Adam heard police arriving at the school, he turned a gun on himself and committed suicide.

Or so we’re told.

A sharp-eyed citizen journalist, “Space Command” on Prison Planet Forum, discovered something amazing: a Social Security Death Index (SSDI) for an Adam Lanza, born April 22, 1992, who died at age 20 on December 13, 2012! That’s a day BEFORE the Sandy Hook massacre.

Adam P. Lanza: Social Security Death Index (SSDI) Death Record
Name: Adam P. Lanza
State of Issue: New Hampshire
Date of Birth: Wednesday April 22, 1992
Date of Death: Thursday December 13, 2012
Est. Age at Death: 20 years, 7 months, 21 days
Confirmation: Proven

Here’s a screenshot I just took of the SSDI record on the website GenealogyBank.com, as a prophylactic in case the site scrubs the page:

Note that:

  • I took the screenshot at 2:29 pm, 1/20/2013 (see bottom right of image).
  • SSDI says “Confirmation” is “Proven.”
  • The State of Issue is New Hampshire.

GenealogyBank.com also has the SSDI record on Nancy Lanza, who died on the day of the massacre, December 14, 2012:

Nancy Lanza: Social Security Death Index (SSDI) Death Record
Name: Nancy Lanza
State of Issue: New Hampshire
Date of Birth: Tuesday September 06, 1960
Date of Death: Friday December 14, 2012
Est. Age at Death: 52 years, 3 months, 8 days
Confirmation: Proven

Here’s a screenshot I took of the GenealogyBank.com page:

Nancy Lanza died 12-14-2012

The “State of Issue” being New Hampshire jogged my memory. I had seen New Hampshire in reference to Nancy Lanza before.

Indeed, I had.

On December 19, 2012, Rachel Quigley reports for the Daily Mail:

Sandy Hook gunman Adam Lanza was left home alone with an arsenal of weapons in the $1.4million mansion he lived in with his mother for three days while she went on vacation, it emerged today. [...] According to Headline News, Nancy Lanza had left Adam alone while she went on a mini-break to Bretton Woods in New Hampshire – something she often did. [...] The 52-year-old checked into the Omni Mount Washington Resort at 12:10pm on Tuesday, December 11, and checked out at 12:27pm on Thursday, [December 13].

H/t FOTM reader Tani

For our other posts on the massacre, see our “Sandy Hook Massacre” page.

Update:

SSDI’s “state of issue” refers to the state that originally issued the Social Security no. to the individual, not the state in which the death had occurred, although of course it can be the same state for some people.

According to this article in the Wall St. Journal, referring to Nancy’s marriage to Peter Lana: “The troubles began shortly after Peter and Nancy Lanza moved in 1998 with their young sons to Newtown, Conn., from the New Hampshire and northern Massachusetts countryside where they both grew up.”

That suggests New Hampshire was the state that had issued Social Security numbers to both Nancy and her son, Adam, which would explain NH being the “state of issue” for their respective SSDI notices.

I did a search for “Adam Lanza” on emailfinder.com (paid membership), these are the results (name, age, residence):

  1. Adam H. Lanza, age 47, Lake Ariel, PA
  2. Adam Lanza, age 24, Glen Cove, NY
  3. Adam N. Lanza, age 32, Oceanside, CA
  4. Adamo (or Adam) Lanza, age 90, Epping, NH and Seminole, FL
  5. Adam J. Lanza, age 35, Albany, NY
  6. Adam H. Lanza, no age, Waymart, PA
  7. Adam M. Lanza, age 27, Kissimmee, FL
  8. Adam Carmellobergma Lanza, 24, Hartford, CT
  9. Adam J. Lanza, 35, Georgetown, KY
  10. Adam Lanza, Honesdale, PA

A search for “Adam Lanza” on Zaba Free People Search (data from White Pages) obtained these results:

  1. Adam N. Lanza, Las Vegas, NV
  2. Adam Lanza, New Haven, CT
  3. Adam Lanza, Exeter, NH
  4. Adam Lanza, age 32, San Diego, CA (same person as no. 1; see Intelius)
  5. Adam Lanza, age 47, Hicksville, NY
  6. Adam Lanza, age 27, Kissimmee, FL
  7. Adam Lanza, age 47, Lake Ariel, PA (same person as no. 5; see Intelius)
  8. Adam Lanza, age 24, Hartford, CT
  9. Adam Lanza, Seminole, FL

I searched for “Adam Lanza, Exeter, NH” on Spokeo (paid membership), and found:

  • Adam Lanza, age 80s, who lives on North Rd., Exeter, NH (he appears to be the same Adam Lanza, age 80s, who lives on Main St., Epping, NH).

Note that no Adam Lanza in the above lists is age 20.

What are the chances (statistical probability) that a different and unknown Adam Lanza, also age 20 and also originally from the state of New Hampshire as Adam Lanza of Sandy Hook, died one day before the massacre?

Therefore, in all likelihood, SSDI’s Adam Lanza, age 20, who Social Security Death Index says died on Dec. 13, 2012, is the alleged Sandy Hook mass murderer, Adam Lanza of Newtown, CT.

Update (Feb. 2, 2013):

1-2 days ago, SSDI changed the date of death for Adam Lanza to December 14, 2012! See “SSDI changed Adam Lanza’s date-of-death from Dec. 13 to Dec. 14, 2012 !!!.”

Update (Feb. 5, 2013):

As of today, on another genealogy website, Ancestry.com, SSDI still says Adam Lanza had died on Dec. 13, 2012. See “Ancestry.com still has Adam Lanza’s date-of-death as a day before the Sandy Hook massacre.”

~Eowyn