Pic taken by MacChristiansen in New South Wales, Australia
Caleana major, the Flying Duck Orchid, is a small orchid, about 20 inches tall, found in eastern and southern Australia.
This ground orchid features a remarkable flower, resembling a duck in flight. Each plant consists of a green stem, a single green leaf at the base of the stalk, and 2-4 flowers. Flowering occurs from September to January.
The flower is an attractant to insects, such as male sawflies which pollinate the flower in a process known as pseudocopulation.
This orchid can be found in Queensland to South Australia, to even Tasmania, in eucalyptus woodland, swampy shrubland and heathland, but mostly near the coast although occasionally at higher altitudes. Because of its small size, it is a difficult plant to notice in the wild.
H/t Project Noah
Note: This is a re-publish of a post from more than a year ago. ;)
This time folks it seems like they have caught the Australian Bureau of Meteorology cheating. Hmm, would that mean the whole Gov was in on it? ~Steve~
PS, but that’s not stopping Skippy. This is a link from Drudge.
Obama Pursuing Climate Accord in Lieu of Treaty
25 Aug 2014
The Australian Bureau of Meteorology has been caught red-handed manipulating temperature data to show “global warming” where none actually exists.
At Amberley, Queensland, for example, the data at a weather station showing 1 degree Celsius cooling per century was “homogenized” (adjusted) by the Bureau so that it instead showed a 2.5 degrees warming per century.
At Rutherglen, Victoria, a cooling trend of -0.35 degrees C per century was magically transformed at the stroke of an Australian meteorologist’s pen into a warming trend of 1.73 degrees C per century.
Last year, the Australian Bureau of Meteorology made headlines in the liberal media by claiming that 2013 was Australia’s hottest year on record. This prompted Australia’s alarmist-in-chief Tim Flannery – an English literature graduate who later went on to earn his scientific credentials with a PhD in palaeontology, digging up ancient kangaroo bones – to observe that global warming in Australia was “like climate change on steroids.”
But we now know, thanks to research by Australian scientist Jennifer Marohasy, that the hysteria this story generated was based on fabrications and lies.
Though the Bureau of Meteorology has insisted its data adjustments are “robust”, it has been unable to come up with a credible explanation as to why it translated real-world data showing a cooling trend into homogenized data showing a warming trend.
“Repetition is a propaganda technique. The deletion of information from records, and the use of exaggeration and half-truths, are �others. The Bureau of Meteorology uses all these techniques, while wilfully ignoring evidence that contradicts its own propaganda.’’
This is a global problem. Earlier this year, Breitbart reported that similarly dishonest adjustments had been made to temperature records by NASA and NOAA. Similarly implicated are the UK temperature records of the Met Office Hadley Centre and at Phil “Climategate” Jones’s disgraced Climatic Research Unit at the University of East Anglia.
Rest of Breitbart Story Here
Posted in 2014 Election, 2016 Election, conspiracy, crime, Economy, Evil, Global Warming / Climate Change, Idiots, Insanity, Liberals/Democrats/Left, Media, Obama scandals, Science & technology, The Powers That Be, United Nations
Tagged Australia, Australian Bureau of Meteorology, big government, Bureau of Meteorology, global warming, global warming lies
Pics taken by RachaelB, in Victoria, Australia
The Galah (Eolophus roseicapillus), also known as the Rose-breasted Cockatoo, is one of the most common and widespread cockatoos, found in almost all parts of mainland Australia. The word galah is derived from Australian Aboriginal languages.
Galahs are about 14 in long and weigh 270–350 g. The genders appear similar, but the male has very dark brown (almost black) irises, and the female has medium-brown or red irises. The colors of juvenile galahs are duller than the adults.
Flocks of galahs will often congregate and forage on foot for food in open grassy areas. These birds nests in tree cavities. The eggs are white and there are usually two or five in a clutch. The eggs are incubated for about 25 days, and both the male and female share the incubation. The chicks leave the nest about 49 days after hatching.
Like most other cockatoos — and unlike too many humans — Galahs are monogamous and form strong lifelong bonds with their partners.
H/t Project Noah
3 Murdering lowlife scumbags. umm, who should become Bubba’s Bitch on their first day in jail.
click a link, any link. These thug bastards should fry. I hate to say this but you know the dem’s will turn this into gun control again. I hate them, I really Do.
Posted in 2014 Election, Animals, conspiracy, crime, Gun Control/2nd Amendment, Liberals/Democrats/Left, Media, Obama's America, Racism
Tagged Australia, Chief of police, Christopher Lane, COPS (TV series), East Central University, Matt Drudge, murder, United States
Pics taken by Mark Ridgway, in Victoria, Australia.
The Noisy Miner (Manorina melanocephala) is a cross-eyed, noisy little bird in the honeyeater family Meliphagidae.
Endemic to eastern and southeastern Australia, including Tasmania, the Noisy Miner is about 9.4–11 inches long, with a wingspan of 14–18 in, and weighing 2.5–2.8 oz. It has a mottled grey breast, dark brown wings, and a black mask with yellow behind each eye which gives the bird a cross-eyed appearance.
As the common name suggests, the Noisy Miner is a vocal species with a large range of songs, calls, scoldings and alarms, and almost constant vocalizations particularly from young birds. They are gregarious, territorial, and communal — forming colonies of several hundred birds that forage, bathe, roost, breed and defend their territory. Each bird has an “activity space” and birds with overlapping activity spaces form associations called “coteries,” the most stable units within the colony. The birds also form temporary coalitions for specific activities such as mobbing a predator. Group cohesion is facilitated by vocalizations and ritualized displays.
Foraging in the canopy of trees and on trunks and branches and on the ground, the Noisy Miner mainly eats nectar, fruit and insects. Courtship and copulation are a frenzied communal event. The bird breeds all year long, building a deep cup-shaped nest and laying two to four eggs. Incubation is by the female only, although up to twenty male helpers take care of the nestlings and fledglings.
H/t Project Noah
A guy asked a girl in a university library, “Do you mind if I sit beside you?
The girl replied with a loud voice, “I DON ‘T WANT TO SPEND THE NIGHT WITH YOU!”
All the students in the library started staring at the guy. He was truly embarrassed.
After a couple of minutes the girl walked quietly to the guy’s table and said, “I study psychology,
and I know what a man is thinking. I guess you felt embarrassed, right?
The guy then responded with a loud voice, $500 FOR ONE NIGHT? THAT’S TOO MUCH!
All the people in the library looked at the girl in shock.
The guy whispered in her ear, “I study law, and I know how to screw people”.
~Steve~ H/T I_Man.. Again LOL
Posted in Art, Culture War, Humor, Uncategorized
Tagged Arts and Entertainment, Australia, Fun Games and Poetry, Guy (band), Guy Fawkes Day, holiday, libraries, Oceania
Photos taken by naross, in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia.
Tawny Frogmouths (Podargus strigoides) are Australian native birds and are members of the nightjar family. Often mistaken for owls, Tawny Frogmouths are more closely related to kookaburras and kingfishers than to owls.
Males and females look alike and are 14–21 in long. These birds can weigh up to 1.5 lbs to as much as 3.1 lbs in the case of overweight zoo specimens. They have yellow eyes and a wide beak topped with a tuft of bristly feathers. They make loud clacking sounds with their beaks and emit a reverberating booming call.
Tawny Frogmouths hunt at night and spend the day roosting on a dead log or tree branch close to the tree trunk. Their camouflage is excellent and by staying very still and upright, they look just like part of the branch.
The Tawny Frogmouth’s diet is made up of nocturnal insects, worms, slugs, snails, small mammals, reptiles, frogs and birds. They catch their prey by pouncing to the ground from a tree or other elevated perch. Some preys, such as moths, are caught in flight, which has led to many unfortunate instances of birds being hit by cars while chasing insects illuminated in the beam of the headlights. Unlike owls who fly around at night hunting, the Frogmouths sit very still on a low perch and wait for food to come to them, catching their prey with their beaks rather than with their talons. Like owls, Frogmouths have large eyes, excellent hearing, and are silent in flight.
The Tawny Frogmouth can be seen in almost any habitat type (except the denser rainforests and treeless deserts), including heath, forest and woodlands, urban and rural areas. They also have been seen in backyards and on fences, roosting during daylight hours in trees.
Source: Project Noah